Sunday, August 31, 2008

A Yaks Show!

It's not often that I know about one of our shows this far ahead of time. So I'm celebrating by putting in my blog. 

The Yaks (of which I hold membership in) are playing a concert on Sept. 13, 2008 at the Solid Ground Cafe. But for some reason we are not listed on the site for that day..... strange. 

It will be much fun, and we just got new drum heads so they sound great now. 

ohhh my gosh.....

I don't think there are many words that can describe these videos. Please just watch them. Although I would ask the weak stomached and younger audiences to leave the room:

Saturday, August 30, 2008

Well, about two and a half hours ago it was my birthday, which was quite exciting, I guess. Frankly, I think they happen a bit too often. And I highly doubt that I am actually a 19 year old. I'm more like a 13 year old. Anyway, enough on that. On to more pressing matters. 

The other day, my buddy was taking pictures for his photography portfolio, and we got to use an amazing garage for the shoot. This garage is owned by the guy who's father created the little comics called The Peanuts. Turns out it became kinda popular and made them a bit of money. While my good friend was taking pictures of the girl, I was taking pictures of what was behind her; beautiful cars. 

Pardon the lack of artistic quality in them, I was just rushing to get them before I had to go. These are just a few:

Shelby Cobra GT500

This bad boy was signed by Carroll Shelby himself

BOSS 302 Mustang

I'm actually going to a car show up in Park City tomorrow afternoon (later today). My dad is coming up from Arizona, with his Mustang (sooo cool, i'll post some pics of that later). But turns out, the guy that owns these cars is gonna be there too. So I will definitely get some good pictures of that on here later. Peace. 

Wednesday, August 27, 2008

Everyone needs one of these:

Just a quick post before I hit the sack. I found these while looking into the image hosting site Photobucket. They made me laugh quite a bit. Anyway, here are a few of them: 

ohhh boy. 

Tuesday, August 26, 2008

Through the eyes of my Phone

Sprint (phone company) is pretty dumb. They make it so you have to pay for every little tiny thing you want to do with your phone; ring tones, games, picture messages, and much more. Then they expire after so long unless you keep up a payment.... = LAME. 
Well I've had my Sanyo Katana phone for quite a while now and I've always wanted to get the pictures onto my computer. But because it costs so much to send them to a PC via picture-mail, I've just had to enjoy them on the butt-tiny screen. Not to mention after awhile I have to delete some photos to make room for new ones :-(  Not Cool.

Fortunately, (though a smidge too late for some) I discovered a USB cable while cleaning my living quarters in the heat of boredom. Unfortunately, it didn't really do anything. Fortunately, Sprint has a program for this. Un-freakin-fortunately, it costs a pretty penny. 

Then I found THIS. And it gave me a driver I could work with. Then I downloaded THIS. And now I have THESE:

This is real. And it wasn't painted over or anything. 

These are also real. Again, not painted over.

My good friend Kyle Hatch does not care if there are Skittles on his BBQ pizza.

And of course; the famous homemade double ultimate monster burger-dinger. (with Stephanie George in the photo for a size comparison) 

So now I have about a hundred new photos that you will probably see periodically pop up in my ever growing Blog-amabob. Tune in next time when I go over some motivation posters. 

Saturday, August 23, 2008

Wisdom Troopers

So a few days ago I got my wisdom teeth pulled/ground/knocked out. Which is kinda actually what led me to start a blog; sheer boredom. Well, I wasn't super mobile. So I decided to rent a movie to pass along the hours. Thats right. Me and my buddies rented us some good ole' Starship Troopers (1997). It was on our list of pretty-crappy-but-totally-awesome-movies to see.

It definitely delivered with its bad acting and extreme gore and quotes like, "They sucked his brains out." Creed gives this movie a 4.5 out of 5 for a wisdom tooth/guy night movie. 

p.s. - I'm working right now on posting embedded audio clips to show off some more of our studio work. I'll have craigslist adds out on monday. 

Record time...

So my friend, Patrick, and I have started a small recording studio business recording bands and whatnot. Its actually working out pretty well. We are both pretty well versed in the ways of Pro Tools now. Of course, Pro Tools is something you can almost never 'master'. But I'd say we could test out a good year's worth of college classes for it. 
Anyway, we just finished a band's album about a week ago. You can see stuff about them at And I think one of the recordings we did is on there
We operate out of two studios (highly annoying with mac/pc cross platform filesharing). One doubles as a really cool free concert venue, while the other is more acoustically treated and outfitted with a more powerful computer that utilizes more advanced plug-ins and whatnot. 
Here are some pictures of recording things for The Yaks' new stuff:  

Bass Cabinet Micing:
Drums Micing:
Some Pro Tools 7.4 Action:
Joey Brown layin' it down:

The recordings on the Yaks site were done in the venue/studio a while back (we've come a ways since that album was released BTW) 

So if you wanna get your band some recordings, whether they be quickly done demos or a fully mastered CD, definitely contact me. We can negotiate prices for different situations but for the most part its gonna be $15/hr. Which is pretty ridiculously low for the quality we can churn out. 

Well, there's a sales pitch blog if I ever did see one, hehe. Peace and Love. 

Thursday, August 21, 2008

My first day as a blogger...

I am completely new to this whole blog thing. But they are pretty dang cool, I gotta say. I'll have to search around some other blogs to see how things are done. Looks like an extremely customizable myspace/facebook thats not centered around how many friends you have and the annoying band bulletins.

This is me.